News archive

NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

If you not change browser settings, you agree to it. Learn more

I understand
Mazzeschi S.r.l. has successfully been accredited as immigration provider of WORLD EXPO 2015, which shall take place in Milan from May 1 to October 31, 2015.
Expo Milano 2015, “Feeding the Planet, Energy for Life”, is an event which aims to explore the global food and sustainable development challenge.
20 Million visitors (30% foreigners) are expected to visit the exposition and all other concurrent events.

Italian Ministry of Interior has announced by means of an internal communication dated January 2nd that - further to the decison of CONI (Italian Olympic Committee) - the maximum number of non-EU sportsmen that can be registered by Italian clubs for the 2013/2014 season is 1,315 units

Following the amendment of the Schengen Border Code No. 610/2013 of June 26, Italian authorities have confirmed that Italy has now enforced the new definition of short stay of non-EU citizens in the Schengen area ("90 days in any 180 days period") applicable from 18 October 2013, from which the new method for calculating short stays should be applied.

 

For the majority of third-country nationals* – whether a visa national or visa exempt – those who intend to travel to the Schengen area for a short stay, the maximum duration of authorised stay is defined as "90 days in any 180-day period”. The term “any” implies a "moving" 180-day reference period. In order to verify if the 90 days / 180-day requirement continues to be fulfilled we must now look backwards at each day of stay in the last 180-day period.  

 

*The change does not apply to citizens of Antigua and Barbuda, The Bahamas, Barbados, Brazil, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Mauritius, and Seychelles. For these countries, the old definition ("3 months during a 6 months period following the date of first entry") continues to apply.  

 

A calculator has been implemented to help apply the 90 days / 180-day rule (the calculator is a helping tool only; it does not constitute a right to stay for a period resulting from its calculation).  

 

The short-stay calculator is available at http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/borders-and-visas/border-crossing/schengen_calculator_en.html  and can be used for calculating the period of allowed stay under the new rules. A user's guide http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/borders-and-visas/border-crossing/docs/short_stay_schengen_calculator_user_manual_en.pdf which contains information on the new rules and the use of the calculator and practical examples are also available.

 

In addition to the above, new passport validity requirements for any foreigner transiting the Schengen area have been outlined. Non-eu nationals entering the Schengen area must hold a passport issued in the last 10 years with a remaining validity period of three (3) months beyond the intended date of departure from the region.

Non-EU nationals having extended their residence permit may be required to present themselves to the local Town Hall to submit a copy of their renewed permit of stay in order to maintain their local registration status. The in-person filing is not a new requirement, but municipal authorities are now strictly enforcing it.

Online applications can be submitted starting from December 20th, 2013 8:00am and for the following 8 months.
New quotas are available for (i) entrepreneurs carrying out activities of interest for the Italian economy (ii) freelancers; (iii) officers and owners of non-cooperative companies; (iv) internationally known artists or with high professional qualifications; (v) individuals willing to set up innovative start up companies (as per law n. 221, December 17th 2012). 12.250 quotas are for the conversion of existing permits into work permits. Among these, 6000 quotas for conversion into work permits of Study/training Permits and 1000 quotas for conversion into autonomous work permits. 200 quotas have been allocated to individuals assigned to work at the Milan Expo 2015.

Through the circular letter n. 7438 of December 11 2013, the Ministry of Interior has confirmed that first level Master Degrees, which can only be obtained after having completed a 3-year university program, can be used by foreign students to convert their study permits into work permits without being subject by quotas restriction.

Italian Government has announced the issuance of 17.850 new quotas for subordinate and autonomous work. Applications will be available on line starting from December 17, 2013 and can be submitted after the Decree shall be published and will become effective. New quotas are available for (i) entrepreneurs carrying out activities of interest for the Italian economy (ii) freelancers; (iii) officers and owners of non-cooperative companies; (iv) internationally known artists or with high professional qualifications; (v) individuals willing to set up innovative start up companies  (as per law n. 221, December 17th 2012). 12.250 quotas are for the conversion of existing permits into work permits. Among these, 6000 quotas for conversion into work permits of Study/training Permits and 1000 quotas for conversion into autonomous work permits. 200 quotas have been allocated to individuals assigned to work at the Milan Expo 2015.


Mazzeschi successfully assisted a Chinese national in obtaining the declaration of value on University degree for the purpose of applying for EU blue card work permit

 
December 3 - the Government has approved a draft decree for the implementation of Directive 2011/98 (Single permit directive). The draft is now to be reviewed by committees of the Houses of  Parliament and it is likely implementation shall take place after the December 15, 2013 deadline set forth in the Directive. The draft applies only to work permits for stay issued under the quota system and not for permits issued under  art. 27 Immigration Law (intra-company transfer and service agreement work permits).

In order to comply with European security standards, paper residence permits are now being issued in a new format with anti-forgery features. Paper permits are issued only in particular cases, where the law provides for the application to be filed directly at the central police station and in which the electronic residence permit card is not foreseen (i.e. applications for Political asylum, Medical treatment, Sport competitions, Justice, Minor age, Humanitarian reasons, stateless status, work-holidays, residence permit for family members of an EU national). The paper residence permit already issued in the old format will continue to be valid until their expiration date.

The holder of residence permit pursuant to art. 27 lett. a) of Italian Immigration Code (intra company transfer - assigned highly specialized personnel or managers) who has been locally hired at the end of a 5 years assignment is eligible to obtain the EC residence permit for long-term residents.
The above was confirmed with Council of State decision no. 4516 of September 12, 2013, reforming the pronunciation of a Regional Administrative Court.
Ministerial Decree of July 23rd 2013 was published on November 6 in the Official Gazette. The Decree sets forth additional technical and security requirements for the issuance of the electronic residence permit. The holder’s biometric features as well as other information will be stored in the card in digital format. They will be stored also in the National Computerised Archive to facilitate the renewal, cancellation and check of the permit itself. This is an EU requirement in an effort to standardize residence permits throughout the member countries, prevent misuse through the use of biometric data and enhance the bond between the holder and the document itself.
Further to a class action brought by a group of Non EU citizens, the administrative court has stated that the police has a mandatory deadline of 90 days to issue the EC residence permit for long-term residents
Our firm obtained a new favorable judgement from the Court of Rome, which granted Italian citizenship to an individual born from an Italian mother before 1948.  Before this date, the Italian law allowed only men to transfer Italian citizenship to their children.  According to the Supreme Court, this provision is contrary to the Constitutional principles and to the principle of equality between men and women. Despite this ruling, Consulates and Public offices continue rejecting applications, thus making Court motions the only way to obtain citizenship.
Mazzeschi successfully assisted Russian, Indian and Brazilian nationals in obtaining by the Ministry of Education the validation of their diploma and professional qualification for the purpose of obtaining a EU blue card work permit
The Italian Government has recently approved a draft of law providing that the Residence Permits issued to non-EU students admitted to Italian Schools/Universities, will have the same validity of the study program where the students is enrolled.
This should facilitate the sojourn and improve the stability of foreign students, who shall not be required to renew their Residence Permits mostly on a yearly basis. 

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs has, pursuant an internal message to its diplomatic representations,  abrogated the issuance of long term Visas (type D) for family members of EU nationals staying in Italy for more than 90 days.
Visa Nationals will receive in fact a Tourist Visa (type C) to enter Italy and apply for the Family Residence Permit. On the other hand, non-Visa Nationals are free to enter Italy without any visas and directly apply for the Residence Permit. 

Mazzeschi successfully assisted a Russian national in obtaining a blue card work permit. The work permit was issued by the Immigration Office in Milan
Mazzeschi successfully assisted a Chilean national in obtaining a blue card work permit. The work permit was issued by the Immigration Office in Milan 
Students who have achieved one of the following qualifications in Italy can apply for a conversion of their study permit into a permit for work reasons without having to wait for the quota decree:
  • Bachelor's degree - 3 years, 180 credits (Laurea triennale)
  • Master degree (Laurea magistrale )
  • Postgraduate, minimum 2 years (Diploma di specializzazione)
  • Phd, minimum 3 years (Dottorato di ricerca)
  • Postgraduate training - first level- minimum 1 year, 60 credits (Master di primo livello)
  • Postgraduate training of second level - minimim 60 credits (Master di secondo livello)
  • Specialization course (Attestato o diploma di perfezionamento)

banner 99 percent

impresa family friendly