News archive

NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

If you not change browser settings, you agree to it. Learn more

I understand

Italy has bilateral agreements on working holidays visas with New Zealand, Australia, Canada and South Korea.

The working holiday visa is a special type of visa, issued for 12 months, that allows the holder to travel to Italy and work there for up to 6 months. It is an opportunity for youths of each participating country to experience the language, the lifestyle, the culture and the job environment of the receiving country.

Each bilateral agreement sets the conditions for participation to the program and also the maximum number of visas that can be issued in a year.

 

The procedure is basically made of 2 steps:

  • file the visa application at the Italian Consulate having jurisdiction over the place of residency abroad
  • once in Italy, file the residence permit application within 8 days of arrival

 

If and when the applicant finds an employer willing to hire him/her, he/she can be hired without applying for a work permit: the work holiday residence permit allows the holder to work up to 6 months in total and up to 3 months with the same employer.

 

Italy-New Zealand agreement

Who can apply:  New Zealand citizens between the age of 18 and 30

Duration of allowed stay:  12 months, not renewable

Type of work activity allowed:  no restrictions but no longer than 3 months with the same employer and 6 months in total

Number of visa per year:  up to 1000


Italy-Australia agreement

Who can apply:  Australian citizens between the age of 18 and 30

Duration of allowed stay:  12 months, not renewable

Type of work activity allowed:  no restrictions but no longer than 3 months with the same employer and 6 months in total

Number of visa per year:  up to 1500 for Australian citizens

 

Italy-Canada Agreement

Who can apply:  Canadian citizens between the age of 18 and 35

Duration of allowed stay:  12 months, not renewable

Type of work activity allowed:  no restrictions but no longer than 3 months with the same employer and 6 months in total

Number of visa per year:  currently up to 1000

 

Italy South Korea agreement

Who can apply:  South Korean citizens between the age of 18 and 30

Duration of allowed stay:  12 months, not renewable

Type of work activity allowed:  no restrictions but no longer than 6 months (up to 6 months with the same employer allowed)

Number of visa per year:  currently up to 500 

 

banner 99 percent

impresa family friendly