News archive

NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

If you not change browser settings, you agree to it. Learn more

I understand

The Italian ministry of foreign affairs has introduced a new category of tourist visa. It is named  “Turismo - Visita famiglia/amici” (tourism – visit to family / friends) and it is reserved to family members or friends of individuals residing in Italy wishing to visit them for a maximum period of 90 days within 180 days. Therefore, if you have been invited to Italy by relatives or friend(s) living there, this is the correct visa to apply for.

Eligibility requirements are similar to the standard tourist visa (evidence of means of support during the stay, health insurance etc.) but the key factor is an invitation letter from the family member / friend in Italy, confirming the availability to host the visa applicant.

To check if you need a visa for Italy, please visit http://vistoperitalia.esteri.it/home/en

 

banner 99 percent

impresa family friendly