NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

If you not change browser settings, you agree to it. Learn more

I understand

People who have legally resided in Italy for a certain number of years (this vary from case to case) may be able to acquire citizenship, depending on the birthplace of their parents, their nationality, and the length of time they have legally resided in Italy. Normally, applications for the naturalization can be filed after ten years of legal residency in Italy, provided that the applicant has remained compliant with immigration and Italian taxation throughout all this period. The general requirements are outlined below.


1) Ten years of legal residence in Italy, which can be reduced to:


  • Three years of legal residence for descendants of former Italian citizens by birth up to the 2nd degree;

Ettore’s grandfather was an Italian citizen. Ettore has now been living in Pisa, Italy for 3 years. 
Ettore can apply for Italian citizenship at the relevant Town Hall where he has established his residency.


  • Four years of legal residence for citizens of European Community Member States;

Isabelle is a Belgian citizen and has been living in Florence, Italy for four and a half years.
Isabelle can apply for Italian citizenship at the relevant Town Hall where she has established her residency.


  • Five years of legal residence for stateless persons or refugees, as well as for legal-age foreigners adopted by Italian citizens;


  • No period of residence is required for foreigners who have worked for the Italian State for a period of at least 5 years, even abroad.


2) Three years of payment of state contributions.

3) Financial self-sufficiency.

4) Absence of criminal record.


Contact us to submit your questions.




banner 99 percent

impresa family friendly