NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

If you not change browser settings, you agree to it. Learn more

I understand

People who are married to an Italian are entitled to acquire citizenship. The qualification requirements vary whether the applicant is domiciled in Italy or abroad and whether the couple applicant have children with the Italian citizen.


Italian citizenship can be acquired by marriage under the following conditions:

  • The (foreign or stateless) spouse of an Italian citizen, who has been legally residing (residenza and permessodi soggiorno) in Italy for two years, can apply for Italian citizenship after 2 years from the date of marriage, which is reduced to 1 year if the couple has children whose births are recorded in Italy.

George (U.S. citizen) married Claudia (Italian citizen) in January 2014 and they are legally residing in Italy since then.
George can apply for Italian citizenship in January 2016, by submitting the online application on the Ministry of the Interior website.

Marco (Italian citizen) married Mary (Australian citizen) in January 2014 and they are legally residing in Italy since then.
They have a child in December 2014, in Italy.
Mary can therefore apply for Italian citizenship in January 2015, by submitting the online application of the Ministry of Interior website.

  • The (foreign or stateless) spouse of an Italian citizen, who resides abroad, can apply for Italian citizenship after 3 years from the date of marriage, which is reduced to 18 months if the couple has children whose births are recorded in Italy.

Sean (Australian citizen) married Giovanna (Italian citizen) in July 2014. They are legally residing abroad and they have a child born on January 2015.
George can apply for Italian citizenship in January 2016, by submitting the online application on the Ministry of the Interior website.

Ken (New Zealand citizen) married Claudia (Italian citizen) in July 2014. They are legally residing abroad.
George can apply for Italian citizenship in July 2017, by submitting the online application on the Ministry of the Interior website.


Citizenship by marriage can only be claimed if the couple is still married and the marriage is still in effect at the time the oath is administered.

Applications by marriage can either be filed at the Italian Consulate or in Italy, provided that the applicant takes residency in Italy.

N.B: A foreign woman who married an Italian citizen before 04.27.1983 automatically acquires Italian citizenship. (Law n. 123/1983)

Contact us to submit your questions.

 

back

banner 99 percent

impresa family friendly